Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 697.390
Judgment Lien on Real Property
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 538, Sec. 19.
If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered without satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien:
(a) The interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.310 in the same amount as if the interest had not been transferred or encumbered.
(b) The interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.320 in the amount of the lien at the time of transfer or encumbrance plus interest thereafter accruing on such amount.