Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 697.600
Judgment Lien on Personal Property
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
(a) A judgment lien on personal property has priority over any other judgment lien thereafter created on the property.
(b) For the purpose of this section, if two or more judgment liens attach to after-acquired property at the same time under subdivision (b) of Section 697.530, the judgment lien first filed has priority.