Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.920
Declared Homesteads
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located. From and after the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared homestead for the purposes of this article.