Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 712.040
General Provisions
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
(a) A writ of possession or sale may be enforced as a writ of execution to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment for possession or sale. If amounts due under the judgment are not satisfied pursuant to the writ of possession or sale, the judgment creditor may use a writ of execution to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment after the writ of possession or sale has been returned or 180 days after its issuance, whichever is earlier. If the judgment creditor does not desire issuance of a writ of possession or sale (because possession has been voluntarily surrendered, the secured obligation has been voluntarily satisfied, or other reason), a writ of execution may be issued to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment.
(b) Whether or not a writ of possession or sale has been issued, enforced, or returned, the judgment creditor may use any available remedies provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 708. 010) of Division 2 to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if so ordered in a judgment for sale, a money judgment included in the judgment may only be enforced as ordered by the court.