Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 720.130
Third-Party Claims of Ownership and Possession
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
(a) The third-party claim shall be executed under oath and shall contain all of the following:
(1) The name of the third person and an address in this state where service by mail may be made on the third person.
(2) A description of the property in which an interest is claimed.
(3) A description of the interest claimed, including a statement of the facts upon which the claim is based.
(4) An estimate of the market value of the interest claimed.
(b) A copy of any writing upon which the claim is based shall be attached to the third-party claim. At a hearing on the third-party claim, the court in its discretion may exclude from evidence any writing a copy of which was not attached to the third-party claim.