Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 720.250
Third-Party Claim of Security Interest or Lien
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a third-party claim is timely filed, the levying officer may not do any of the following with respect to the personal property in which the security interest or lien is claimed:
(1) Sell the property.
(2) Deliver possession of the property to the creditor.
(3) Pay proceeds of collection to the creditor.
(b) The interest of a secured party or lienholder in the property levied upon is not affected by the failure of the secured party or lienholder to file a third-party claim under this chapter.