Cal. Civ. Code § 1415
WATER RIGHTS
Amended by Stats. 1903, Ch. 262.
A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice, in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein:
1. That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a four-inch pressure;
2. The purposes for which he claims it, and the place of intended use;
3. The means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it.
A copy of the notice must, within ten days after it is posted, be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which it is posted. After filing such copy for record, the place of intended diversion or the place of intended use or the means by which it is intended to divert the water, may be changed by the person posting said notice or his assigns, if others are not injured by such change. This provision applies to notices already filed as well as to notices hereafter filed.