Cal. Civ. Code § 1531
Novation [1530. - [1533.]]
Enacted 1872.
Novation is made:
1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation;
2. By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release the latter; or,
3. By the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former.