Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7
ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 1
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.