Cal. Civ. Code § 1640
INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Enacted 1872.
When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.