Cal. Civ. Code § 1662
INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Known as the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act
Added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 497.
Any contract hereafter made in this State for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise:
(a) If, when neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or a material part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent domain, the vendor cannot enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price that he has paid;
(b) If, when either the legal title or the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or any part thereof is destroyed without fault of the vendor or is taken by eminent domain, the purchaser is not thereby relieved from a duty to pay the price, nor is he entitled to recover any portion thereof that he has paid.
This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
This section may be cited as the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act.