Cal. Civ. Code § 1738.10
INDEPENDENT WHOLESALE SALES REPRESENTATIVES
Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 964, Sec. 1.
The Legislature finds and declares that independent wholesale sales representatives are a key ingredient to the California economy. The Legislature further finds and declares the wholesale sales representatives spend many hours developing their territory in order to properly market their products, and therefore should be provided unique protection from unjust termination of the territorial market areas. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this act to provide security and clarify the contractual relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee sales representatives.