Cal. Civ. Code § 1738.12
INDEPENDENT WHOLESALE SALES REPRESENTATIVES
Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 964, Sec. 1.
For purposes of this chapter the following terms have the following meaning:
(a) “Manufacturer” means any organization engaged in the business of producing, assembling, mining, weaving, importing or by any other method of fabrication, a product tangible or intangible, intended for resale to, or use by the consumers of this state.
(b) “Jobber” means any business organization engaged in the business of purchasing products intended for resale and invoicing to purchasers for resale to, or use by, the consumers of this state.
(c) “Distributor” means any business organization engaged in offering for sale products which are shipped from its inventory, or from goods in transit to its inventory, to purchasers and intended for resale to, or use by the consumers of this state.
(d) “Chargeback” means any deduction taken against the commissions earned by the sales representative which are not required by state or federal law.
(e) “Wholesale sales representative” means any person who contracts with a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor for the purpose of soliciting wholesale orders, is compensated, in whole or part, by commission, but shall not include one who places orders or purchases exclusively for his own account for resale and shall not include one who sells or takes orders for the direct sale of products to the ultimate consumer.