Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.70
CREDIT CARDS
Known as the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act
Added by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1019.
(a) No card issuer shall knowingly give any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a cardholder.
(b) No card issuer, after receiving an inquiry from a cardholder regarding a billing error and prior to satisfying the requirements of Section 1747.50, shall communicate unfavorable credit information concerning the cardholder to any person solely because of the cardholder’s failure to pay the amount by which the outstanding balance of the cardholder’s account is greater than the correct balance.
(c) No card issuer shall cancel or refuse to renew a credit card for the reason that the cardholder has obtained relief under Section 1747.50.
(d) Any cardholder who is injured by a willful violation of this section may bring an action for the recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered for three times the amount at which actual damages are assessed. The cardholder shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in the action.