Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.2
Sale Warranties
Known as the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Song-Beverly Act)
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1023.
(a) Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by a retailer or distributor who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose, and that the buyer is relying on the retailer’s or distributor’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such retailer’s or distributor’s implied warranty that the goods are fit for that purpose.
(b) Every sale of an assistive device sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the retail seller’s implied warranty that the device is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer.