Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.5
Sale Warranties
Known as the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Song-Beverly Act)
Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1523.
Every manufacturer making express warranties who does not provide service and repair facilities within this state pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1793.2 shall be liable as prescribed in this section to every retail seller of such manufacturer’s goods who incurs obligations in giving effect to the express warranties that accompany such manufacturer’s consumer goods. The amount of such liability shall be determined as follows:
(a) In the event of replacement, in an amount equal to the actual cost to the retail seller of the replaced goods, and cost of transporting the goods, if such costs are incurred plus a reasonable handling charge.
(b) In the event of service and repair, in an amount equal to that which would be received by the retail seller for like service rendered to retail consumers who are not entitled to warranty protection, including actual and reasonable costs of the service and repair and the cost of transporting the goods, if such costs are incurred, plus a reasonable profit.
(c) In the event of reimbursement under subdivision (a) of Section 1793.3, in an amount equal to that reimbursed to the buyer, plus a reasonable handling charge.