Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.199.10
California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
Known as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
Added November 3, 2020, by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 24.1
(a) There is hereby established in state government the California Privacy Protection Agency, which is vested with full administrative power, authority, and jurisdiction to implement and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. The agency shall be governed by a five-member board, including the chairperson. The chairperson and one member of the board shall be appointed by the Governor. The Attorney General, Senate Rules Committee, and Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint one member. These appointments should be made from among Californians with expertise in the areas of privacy, technology, and consumer rights.
(b) The initial appointments to the agency shall be made within 90 days of the effective date of the act adding this section.