Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.48
Civil Remedies
Known as the Information Practices Act
Added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 709.
In any suit brought under the provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1798.45, the agency shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) Actual damages sustained by the individual, including damages for mental suffering.
(b) The costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.