Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.56
Penalties
Known as the Information Practices Act
Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 595, Sec. 24.
Any person who willfully requests or obtains any record containing personal information from an agency under false pretenses shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.