Cal. Civ. Code § 1931
Hiring in General
Enacted 1872.
The letter of a thing may terminate the hiring and reclaim the thing before the end of the term agreed upon:
1. When the hirer uses or permits a use of the thing hired in a manner contrary to the agreement of the parties; or,
2. When the hirer does not, within a reasonable time after request, make such repairs as he is bound to make.