Cal. Civ. Code § 1933
Hiring in General
Enacted 1872.
The hiring of a thing terminates:
1. At the end of the term agreed upon;
2. By the mutual consent of the parties;
3. By the hirer acquiring a title to the thing hired superior to that of the letter; or,
4. By the destruction of the thing hired.