Cal. Civ. Code § 1943
Hiring of Real Property
Known as the Social Security Tenant Protection Act
Amended by Stats. 1953, Ch. 1541.
A hiring of real property, other than lodgings and dwelling-houses, in places where there is no custom or usage on the subject, is presumed to be a month to month tenancy unless otherwise designated in writing; except that, in the case of real property used for agricultural or grazing purposes a hiring is presumed to be for one year from its commencement unless otherwise expressed in the hiring.