Cal. Civ. Code § 2170
Common Carriers in General [[2168.] - 2178.]
Amended by Code Amendments 1880, Ch. 37.
A common carrier must not give preference in time, price, or otherwise, to one person over another. Every common carrier of passengers by railroad, or by vessel plying upon waters lying wholly within this State, shall establish a schedule time for the starting of trains or vessel from their respective stations or wharves, of which public notice shall be given, and shall, weather permitting, except in case of accident or detention caused by connecting lines, start their said trains or vessel at or within ten minutes after the scheduled time so established and notice given, under a penalty of two hundred and fifty dollars for each neglect so to do, to be recovered by action before any Court of competent jurisdiction, upon complaint filed by the District Attorney of the county in the name of the people, and paid into the Common School Fund of the said county.