Cal. Civ. Code § 2194
Common Carriers of Property
Enacted 1872.
Unless the consignor accompanies the freight and retains exclusive control thereof, an inland common carrier of property is liable, from the time that he accepts until he relieves himself from liability pursuant to Sections 2118 to 2122, for the loss or injury thereof from any cause whatever, except:
1. An inherent defect, vice, or weakness, or a spontaneous action, of the property itself;
2. The act of a public enemy of the United States, or of this State;
3. The act of the law; or,
4. Any irresistible superhuman cause.