Cal. Civ. Code § 2368
Factors
Enacted 1872.
In addition to the authority of agents in general, a factor has actual authority from his principal, unless specially restricted:
1. To insure property consigned to him uninsured;
2. To sell, on credit, anything intrusted to him for sale, except such things as it is contrary to usage to sell on credit; but not to pledge, mortgage, or barter the same; and,
3. To delegate his authority to his partner or servant, but not to any person in an independent employment.