Cal. Civ. Code § 2792
Creation of Suretyship
Amended by Stats. 1939, Ch. 453.
Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation.