Cal. Civ. Code § 3306
Damages for Breach of Contract [[3300.] - 3322.]
Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 262, Sec. 1.
The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.