Cal. Civ. Code § 3306a
Damages for Breach of Contract [[3300.] - 3322.]
Added by Stats. 1935, Ch. 661.
The minimum detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to execute and deliver a quitclaim deed to real property is deemed to be the expenses incurred by the promisee in quieting title to such property, and the expenses incidental to the entry upon such property. Such expenses which shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be fixed by the court in the quiet title action.