Cal. Civ. Code § 3392
Specific Performance of Obligations [[3384.] - 3395.]
Enacted 1872.
Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default.