Cal. Civ. Code § 3412
Cancellation of Instruments
Enacted 1872.
A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.