Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.5
UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1724, Sec. 1.
In an action under this title, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.