Cal. Civ. Code § 3495
PUBLIC NUISANCES
Enacted 1872.
Any person may abate a public nuisance which is specially injurious to him by removing, or, if necessary, destroying the thing which constitutes the same, without committing a breach of the peace, or doing unnecessary injury.