Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55
PERSONAL RIGHTS
Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 706, Sec. 2
(a) There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.
(b) As used in this section, a “warrant of arrest regular upon its face” includes both of the following:
(1) A paper arrest warrant that has been issued pursuant to a judicial order.
(2) A judicial order that is entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel authorized to make those entries at or near the time the judicial order is made.