Cal. Civ. Code § 4736
Protected Uses
Known as the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act
Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 434, Sec. 2
(a) A provision of the governing documents shall be void and unenforceable if it requires pressure washing the exterior of a separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest during a state or local government declared drought emergency.
(b) For purposes of this section, “pressure washing” means the use of a high-pressure sprayer or hose and potable water to remove loose paint, mold, grime, dust, mud, and dirt from surfaces and objects, including buildings, vehicles, and concrete surfaces.