Cal. Civ. Code § 5235
Record Inspection
Known as the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act
Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2
(a) A member may bring an action to enforce that member’s right to inspect and copy the association records. If a court finds that the association unreasonably withheld access to the association records, the court shall award the member reasonable costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and may assess a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for the denial of each separate written request.
(b) A cause of action under this section may be brought in small claims court if the amount of the demand does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court.
(c) A prevailing association may recover any costs if the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.