Cal. Civ. Code § 5600
Establishment and Imposition of Assessments
Known as the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act
Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2
(a) Except as provided in Section 5605, the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act.
(b) An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.