Cal. Civ. Code § 5940
Alternative Dispute Resolution Prerequisite to Civil Action
Known as the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act
Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2
(a) If the party on whom a Request for Resolution is served accepts the request, the parties shall complete the alternative dispute resolution within 90 days after the party initiating the request receives the acceptance, unless this period is extended by written stipulation signed by both parties.
(b) Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1115) of Division 9 of the Evidence Code applies to any form of alternative dispute resolution initiated by a Request for Resolution under this article, other than arbitration.
(c) The costs of the alternative dispute resolution shall be borne by the parties.