Cal. Civ. Code § 5980
Civil Action
Known as the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act
Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2
An association has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members, in matters pertaining to the following:
(a) Enforcement of the governing documents.
(b) Damage to the common area.
(c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.
(d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.