Cal. Civ. Code § 791
Termination of Estates
Amended by Stats. 1931, Ch. 1033.
Whenever the right of reentry is given to a grantor or a lessor in any grant or lease or otherwise, such reentry may be made at any time after the right has accrued, upon three days’ notice, as provided in sections 1161 and 1162, Code of Civil Procedure; provided, however, that the said three days’ notice shall not be required in cases where the hiring of real property is for a term not specified by the parties and where such hiring was terminated under and in accordance with the provisions of section 1946 of the Civil Code.