Cal. Civ. Code § 798.10
General
Known as the Mobilehome Residency Law
Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 137, Sec. 1.
“Change of use” means a use of the park for a purpose other than the rental, or the holding out for rent, of two or more mobilehome sites to accommodate mobilehomes used for human habitation, and does not mean the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a park rule or regulation. A change of use may affect an entire park or any portion thereof. “Change of use” includes, but is not limited to, a change of the park or any portion thereof to a condominium, stock cooperative, planned unit development, or any form of ownership wherein spaces within the park are to be sold.