Cal. Civ. Code § 798.31
Fees and Charges
Known as the Mobilehome Residency Law
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 624, Sec. 1.
A homeowner shall not be charged a fee for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services actually rendered.
A homeowner shall not be charged a fee for obtaining a lease on a mobilehome lot for (1) a term of 12 months, or (2) a lesser period as the homeowner may request. A fee may be charged for a lease of more than one year if the fee is mutually agreed upon by both the homeowner and management.