Cal. Civ. Code § 8050
Definitions
Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20
(a) “Work of improvement” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Construction, alteration, repair, demolition, or removal, in whole or in part, of, or addition to, a building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road.
(2) Seeding, sodding, or planting of real property for landscaping purposes.
(3) Filling, leveling, or grading of real property.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this part, “work of improvement” means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole, and includes site improvement.