Cal. Civ. Code § 811
Servitudes
Enacted 1872.
A servitude is extinguished:
1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person;
2. By the destruction of the servient tenement;
3. By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise; or,
4. When the servitude was acquired by enjoyment, by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment.