Cal. Civ. Code § 885.020
Powers of Termination
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1268, Sec. 1.
Fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter are abolished. Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination.