Cal. Corp. Code § 25210
Licensing of Agents and Broker-Dealers
Known as the Corporate Securities Law
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 769, Sec. 2
(a) Unless exempted under the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25200) of this part, no broker-dealer shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state unless the broker-dealer has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing that person to act in that capacity.
(b) No person shall, on behalf of a broker-dealer licensed pursuant to Section 25211, or on behalf of an issuer, effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state unless that broker-dealer and agent have complied with any rules as the commissioner may adopt for the qualification and employment of those agents.
(c) The commissioner shall, consistent with Section 25213, review the disciplinary histories of agents upon the filing of notice of (1) the employment or transfer of an agent for a broker-dealer, (2) an amendment to the information filed by the agent at the time of employment or transfer, and (3) the termination of employment of the agent from the broker-dealer.