Cal. Corp. Code § 27101
Unlawful and Fraudulent Conduct
Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 458, Sec. 9
It is unlawful for any individual, directly or indirectly, in connection with the solicitation, receipt, or collection of, or solicitation of any subscription or contract to pay any contributions, fees, funds, or compensation of any kind, from any owner or holder of any security, for the purpose of protecting, enforcing, or representing the rights of the security owners or holders evidenced by the security, to do any of the following:
(a) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(b) By means of any written or oral communication, make any untrue statement of a material fact, or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
(c) Engage in any transaction, act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(d) Misappropriate or convert the funds, security, or property of any other person.