Cal. Corp. Code § 31200
Fraudulent Practices
Known as the Franchise Investment Law
Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1400.
It is unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law, or willfully to omit to state in any such application, notice, or report any material fact which is required to be stated therein, or fail to notify the commissioner of any material change as required by Section 31123.