Cal. Corp. Code § 5142
Powers
Known as the Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 724.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5141, any of the following may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust:
(1) The corporation, or a member in the name of the corporation pursuant to Section 5710.
(2) An officer of the corporation.
(3) A director of the corporation.
(4) A person with a reversionary, contractual, or property interest in the assets subject to such charitable trust.
(5) The Attorney General, or any person granted relator status by the Attorney General.
The Attorney General shall be given notice of any action brought by the persons specified in paragraphs (1) through (4), and may intervene.
(b) In an action under this section, the court may not rescind or enjoin the performance of a contract unless:
(1) All of the parties to the contract are parties to the action;
(2) No party to the contract has, in good faith, and without actual notice of the trust restriction, parted with value under the contract or in reliance upon it; and
(3) It is equitable to do so.