Cal. Educ. Code § 44112
Reporting by School Employees of Improper Governmental Activities
Known as the Reporting by School Employees of Improper Governmental Activities Act
Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 531, Sec. 1
For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Employee” means a public school employee as defined in subdivision (j) of Section 3540.1 of the Government Code.
(b) “Illegal order” means any directive to violate or assist in violating a federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation or an order to work or cause others to work in conditions outside of their line of duty that would unreasonably threaten the health or safety of employees or the public.
(c) “Improper governmental activity” means an activity by a public school agency or by an employee that is undertaken in the performance of the employee’s official duties, whether or not that activity is within the scope of his or her employment, and that meets either of the following descriptions:
(1) The activity violates a state or federal law or regulation, including, but not limited to, corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government property, fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of government property, or willful omission to perform duty.
(2) The activity is economically wasteful or involves gross misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency.
(d) “Person” means any individual, corporation, trust, association, any state or local government, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
(e) “Protected disclosure” means a good faith communication that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence either of the following:
(1) An improper governmental activity.
(2) Any condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose was made for the purpose of remedying that condition.
(f) “Public school employer” has the same meaning as in subdivision (k) of Section 3540.1 of the Government Code.