Cal. Educ. Code § 60000
Legislative Intent
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 413, Sec. 1
(a) It is the intent and purpose of the Legislature in enacting this part to provide for the adoption and selection of quality instructional materials for use in the elementary and secondary schools.
(b) The Legislature hereby recognizes that, because of the common needs and interests of the citizens of this state and the nation, there is a need to establish broad minimum standards and general educational guidelines for the selection of instructional materials for the public schools, but that because of economic, geographic, physical, political, educational, and social diversity, specific choices about instructional materials need to be made at the local level.
(c) The Legislature further recognizes that the governing boards of school districts have the responsibility to establish courses of study and that they must have the ability to choose instructional materials that are appropriate to their courses of study.